検索結果

No. 406 職業被ばくと公衆の線量限度

職業被ばくに公衆の線量限度が適用されることはありますか?

記事作成日:2019/11/07 

病棟勤務の看護師が、自身が診療を補助しない状況で、診療放射線技師が操作する移動型X線装置の使用により受ける放射線への曝露は、職業被ばくであるが、公衆の線量限度を適用するとされています。

IAEA: SSG-46

2.GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS FOR RADIATION PROTECTION AND SAFETY IN MEDICAL USES OF RADIATION

TYPES OF EXPOSURE SITUATION AND CATEGORIES OF EXPOSURE

2.5項

A nurse working on an inpatient ward where occasional mobile radiography is performed by a medical radiation technologist would also be considered to be occupationally exposed; however, because in this case the radiation source is not required by or directly related to the work, this nurse should be provided with the same level of protection as members of the public (see para. 3.78 of GSR Part 3 [3]).

被ばくの種類

職業被ばく:職業に関連した被ばく
公衆被ばく
バックグラウンドの被ばく